Full Listing of Events for Trinity Term 2019

Trinity Term: Sunday 28 April–Saturday 22 June 2019

More details will be provided nearer to the start of the new term

1st week
Monday 29 April

56.30pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

International History of East Asia seminar

‘Empire and its Aftermath in the Making of Asia’

Michael Thornton, Yale University

‘Justice on Japan’s Northern Frontier: Ethnicity and Empire in Nineteenth-Century Hokkaido and Sakhalin’

Tommy Yui Chim Lo, University of Oxford

‘”Era of Asian Resurgence”: China, India and Post-war Asia, c. 1945–1949’

Tuesday 30 April

12pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

Reza Hasmath, University of Alberta

‘The Growth and Development of Chinese NGOs Domestically and Abroad, and its Implications for International Affairs’

Tuesday 30 April

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Harriet Evans, University of Westminster

‘What happened to the Mao Era Promise of Gender Equality in a poor Beijing Neighbourhood? Grassroots Perspectives on Changing Gender Relations since 1949’

Thursday 2 May

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

China Centre Seminar series

Nathan Woolley, University of Glasgow

‘Creative Compilations: Shifting Content in Popular Print Culture in Late Imperial China’

Friday 3 May

12pm

Ho Tim Seminar Room

 Scott Moore, University of Pennsylvania

‘China and the Global Future: The Case for Optimism’

 
2nd week
Monday 6 May

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

The May Fourth Movement Centenary Lecture

Klaus Mühlhahn, Free University of Berlin

‘Making China Modern’

Wednesday 8 May

12-1.30pm

Lecture Room, 45 St Giles’, Oxford

Please register for lunch: https://forms.gle/obb6E49eUFfV1RwK6

Chinese Law Discussion Group

Reverend Tim Costello AO, World Vision Australia

‘Is Trust in Crisis?

Thursday 9 May

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng  Lecture Theatre

 China Centre Seminar series

Professor Scott Cook, Yale-NUS College

‘Conversations with Confucius: New Views on History, Authenticity and Humanity in Recently Unearthed Manuscripts’

 Friday 10 May

12pm

Lucina Ho Room/Seminar Room 1

 Mandarin Forum

Yali Chen, University of Geneva

‘Empowering online through Wechat (Weixin): Gender and Migration of Chinese Women in Switzerland’

 
3rd week
Monday 13 May

5–6.30pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

International History of East Asia seminar

‘Families Across Borders in the Asia-Pacific’

Y.J. Hwang, University of Pittsburgh

‘Border Crossing and the Shaping of an Imagined Citizenship: The Case of Korean Picture Brides’

Kanako Kuramitsu, University of Birmingham

‘Sino-Japanese Children Born During and in the Aftermath of the Second Sino-Japanese War (1937–1945): their Experiences and Identities’

Tuesday 14 May

12.30pm

Lucina Ho  Room

Chinese Law Discussion Group

‘Law, Technology & IP in China: The Next Great Leap Forward?’

Dev Gangjee, Associate Professor of Intellectual Property Law, University of Oxford
Peter Yu, Professor and Director of the Centre for Law & IP, Texas A&M University School of Law
Daniel Prud’Homme, Associate Professor, École de Management Léonard de Vinci
Mimi Zou, Fangda CDF in Chinese Commercial Law, University of Oxford

Co-host: Oxford Intellectual Property Research Centre

Tuesday 14 May

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Charlene Chu

‘Song of Praise for a Flower: One Woman’s Journey through China’s Tumultuous 20th Century’

Tuesday 14 May

4.306pm

Ho Tim Seminar Room

Oxford Seminar on Visual Culture in Modern and Contemporary China

Sarah Dauncey, University of Nottingham

‘A Narrative Prosthesis? Disability and the Chinese Literary Imagination’

Wednesday 15 May

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Oxford Seminar on Visual Culture in Modern and Contemporary China

Geng Song, University of Hong Kong

‘Gendering Chinese Nationalism on the Small Screen’

Thursday 16 May

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

China Centre Seminar series

Adam Schwartz, Hong Kong Baptist University

‘Happiness in Henan, Circa 1200 BC: A Study of the Divination Coda kan 侃in the Huayuanzhuang East Oracle Bone Inscriptions’

Friday 17 May

5–6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Jeff Wasserstrom, University of California, Irvine’Hong Kong on the Brink, 1987–2019
4th week
Thursday 23 May

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

China Centre Seminar series

Monique Chu, University of Southampton

‘Problematic Sovereignty on China’s Periphery: A Case Study of Post-1997 Hong Kong’

Friday 24 May

12pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

Mandarin Forum

Zhening XU, Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences

‘The Impact of Family “Mobility” on the Mental Health of Adolescents in China

 
 
 
 
5th week
Monday 27 May

12pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

Alexandra Grey, University of Sydney

‘An Ethnography of State Language Governance in Relation to Zhuang Minority Language in China’

Monday 27 May

5–6.30pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

International History of East Asia seminar

‘Rethinking Class in Interwar China and Japan’

Jamyung Choi, Yanbian University

‘The Invented Average: University Graduates as a Middle Class in Interwar Japan’

Peter Kwok-Fai Law, SOAS, University of London

‘Strugglers in the Corporatist State: Maritime Teaboys and the Making of Chinese Working Class Culture in Republican China, 1933–1937’

Tuesday 28 May

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Felix Wemheuer, University of Cologne

‘Great Achievements, Big Failures: How to Evaluate the Social Changes of the Mao Era’

Thursday 30 May

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

 China Centre Seminar series

Wu Ka-ming, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

‘Making the Vigilant Citizens: Gender and Surveillance in China’

 
6th week
Tuesday  4 June

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Carles Prado-Fonts, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya

‘China in Spain: Representations from the Rest of the West, 1880–1930’

Wednesday 5 June

4–6pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

CHEW seminar

Dr Lisa Richaud, Université Libre de Bruxelles

‘Life Amidst Rubble: Migrant Mental Health and the Management of Subjectivity in Urban China’

Thursday  6 June

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

China Centre Seminar series

Vivienne Bath, The University of Sydney

‘National Security, Free Trade Agreements and Investment – the Case of China’

(This talk is co-sponsored by the Oxford Chinese Law Discussion Group.)

Friday 7 June

11.30am-1pm

St Hugh’s College, SCR Boardroom

 

 

 

Friday 7 June

12pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

Chinese Law Discussion Group

Susan Finder, Supreme People’s Court Monitor & Peking University School of Transnational Law

‘China’s Legal System 40 Years On: Where to Next?’

 

Mandarin Forum

Jiaming Zou, Criminal Defence Research Center at King & Capital Law Firm

‘The Socialization of Anti-corruption in China’

Friday 7 June

5-6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

 Book Launch event

Tales of Hope, Tastes of Bitterness: Chinese Road Builders in Ethiopia by Miriam Driessen and China’s Urban Champions: The Politics of Spatial Development by Kyle Jaros, University of Oxford

7th week
Monday 10 June

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Mary Gallagher, University of Michigan

‘The Strength of Weak Institutions: Communist Party Cells in Private Firms in China’

Tuesday 11 June

56.30pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

Oxford Seminar on Visual Culture in Modern and Contemporary China

 Lin Shu-hui, National Taiwan Normal University

Representation: Cultural Context of Travelogues during Taiwan’s Martial Law Period (1949–1987)’

Thursday 13 June

56.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

China Centre Seminar series

Wang Yiming, University of Bristol

‘Unpacking Farmers’ Cognition of Land Usufruct in China’s Urban Periphery: A Behavioural Institutionalist Perspective’

 Friday 14 June1-2pm

Lucina Ho Seminar Room

 Chinese Law Discussion GroupTahirih Lee, Florida State University

‘Early Twentieth Century Shanghai as a Test Case for Hernando de Soto Polar’s View of Property Law’

8th week
Monday 17 June

56.30pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

International History of East Asia Seminar

‘Cultures of Occupation in Beijing and Hong Kong’

L. Odila Schröder, University of Nottingham

‘Treasonous Repertoires? Performing “Greater East Asia” in Occupied Beijing (1937–1945)’

Vivien Chan, University of Nottingham

‘Assembled in the Street: Hawkers and Spatial Occupation in the 1950s–1980s Hong Kong’

Thursday 20 June

5pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

China Centre Seminar series

Françoise Bottero, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales

‘The Qièyùn Manuscripts before the Emergence of the Guǎngyùn Dictionary’

Friday 21 June

12pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

 Mandarin Forum

Details to be confirmed