Full Listing of Events for Hilary Term 2019

Hilary Term: Sunday 13 January – Saturday 9 March 2019

Please see here for a full listing of events at the China Centre in Hilary Term 2019.

1st week
Thursday 17 January

5–6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Rian Thum, University of Nottingham
‘The Textual World of Chinese Muslims, Written and Read’
Friday 18 January

12–1.30pm

 

Kin-ku Cheng  Lecture Theatre

John J. Mearsheimer, University of Chicago

Rana Mitter, University of Oxford

‘The Rise of China and Future Prospects for Peace in Asia’

Friday 18 January

5–6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng  Lecture Theatre

Sylvie Bermann, French Ambassador to Russia

Yan Lan, Chairman and CEO of Greater China and Lazard Asia (HK) Ltd

‘China Past Present and Future: Family History and National Destiny’

 
 
2nd week
Monday 21 January

5–6.30pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

International History of East Asia seminar

‘Migration and Citizenship in Qing China and British Hong Kong’

Nicholas McGee, University of Toronto

‘Debating Extraterritoriality for the “Anglo-Chinese”: Transimperial Exchange and the Location of International Law in Qing China’

Catherine Chan, University of Bristol

‘Negotiating Informal Racial Divides: The “Portuguese Collaborators” in British Hong Kong, 1840–1880’

Wednesday 23 January

2.30–4.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng  Lecture Theatre

Forum with scholars from Renmin University of China

‘New Approaches to Chinese Communist History and the History of the PRC’

Wednesday 23 January

5–6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng  Lecture Theatre

Michael Schoenhals, Lund University

‘Public Security Informants in the Early People’s Republic of China’

Thursday 24 January

5–6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng  Lecture Theatre

Nicola Leveringhaus, King’s College London

‘Chinese Perspectives on the Bomb in the Early Atomic Age, 1945–53’

Friday 25 January

1–2pm

Lucina Ho Room/Seminar Room 1

Mandarin Forum

Lan Gao, Fudan University

‘The Institutional Construction and Development Trend of Post-war Sino-Japanese Relations: Reconsideration of the institutional defects of the “72 system” and the “2006 system”‘

 
 
3rd week
Monday 28 January

5–6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng  Lecture Theatre

David Lubin, Head of Emerging Markets, Citi

‘Dance of the Trillions: Developing Countries and Global Finance’

Thursday 31 January

5–6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Tarryn Li-Min Chun, University of Notre Dame

‘Scripted Technologies: Engineering the Real in Chinese Spoken Drama, 1930s–1940s’

Friday 1 February

5–6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Jonathan Fenby, Author and Journalist

‘Crucible: Thirteen Months that Forged China and Our World, 1947–48’

 
 
4th week
Monday 4 February

1–2pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Chinese Law Discussion Group

Ewan Smith, University of Oxford

‘Party Norms and Constitutional Conventions’

Discussion Group convenor: Mimi Zou,  Faculty of Law

Monday 4 February

5–6.30pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

 

International History of East Asia Seminar

‘Islands in Empires in Modern East and Southeast Asia: New Perspectives’

Faizah Zakaria, Leiden University and Nanyang Technological University

‘Camphor, Celluloid and Posthuman Imperialism: The Dutch East Indies and Colonial Taiwan in Comparative Perspective’

Katherine Bandanwal, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Japan

‘Island Pioneers: A Study of the Profile, Activities and Legacy of Early Settlers in the Disputed Islands of East and South China Seas’

Thursday 7 February

5–6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

 

Hannah Theaker, University of Oxford

‘How the Northwest was Made: Exploring the Legacies of the Great Northwestern Muslim Rebellion (1860-1872)’

Friday 8 February

1–2pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

Mandarin Forum

Weili Li, Fudan University

‘Community Governance in Contemporary China: Mobilization, Residents’ Participation and Urban Public Life’

Friday 8 Feburary

5-7pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

 OCSS event

Film screening of artist Xu Bing’s Dragonfly Eyes

5th week
Tuesday 12 February

5-6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Weijian Shan

‘Out of the Gobi: My Story of China and America’

Wednesday 13 February

1pm

Ho Tim Seminar Room

Vincent Goossaert, Ecole Pratique des Hautes études

‘Mapping the Late Imperial Chinese Religious Literature’

Thursday 14 February

5–6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Gillian Bolsover, University of Leeds, and Coraline Goron, University of Oxford

‘Engagement or control? The Chinese State’s Burgeoning Presence in Online Environmental Discourse’

6th week
Monday 18 February

5–6.30pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

International History of East Asia seminar

‘Art, Anarchism and Transnational Friendship: Cultures of Exchange in Northeast Asia’

Ian Rapley, University of Cardiff

‘Vassily Eroshenko in Japan: The Subversive Meaning of Friendship Across Borders’

Zi Wang, University of Edinburgh

‘The Rediscovery of Traditions and Transcultural Dialogues: Chen Shizeng and the Art Salon of the Early Republican Beijing, 1912–1923’

Thursday  21 February

5–6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Pei-Chia Lan, National Taiwan University

‘Raising Global Families: Parenting, Immigration, and Class in Taiwan and the US’

Friday 22 February

1–2pm

Lucina Ho Seminar Room 1

Mandarin Forum

Jun Lu, Peking University

‘Urban Cluster Patterns and Coordinated Regional Development in China’s High-Speed Rail Era’

Friday  22 February

5pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Steffen Rimner, Utrecht University

‘Opium’s Long Shadow: From Asian Revolt to Global Drug Control’

 
 7th Week  
Monday 25 February

1-2pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

Francesco Grillo, Managing Director, Vision and Value

Rafaella Y. Nanetti, Professor Emerita, University of Illinois at Chicago

‘Democracy and Growth in the 21st Century: The Diverging Cases of China and Italy’

Monday 25 February

2-5pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

 

 

Monday 25 February

5-6.30pm

Ho Tim Seminar Room

Oxford Chinese Studies Society

Rossella Ferrari, SOAS

‘Transnational Chinese Theatres and Transgressive Imagination’

 

 

Chinese Law Discussion Group

Yuxue Fang, Faculty of Law, University of Oxford

‘A Closer Look into Public-Private Partnerships in China’

Discussion Group convenor: Mimi Zou, Faculty of Law

Tuesday 26 February

2–4pm

Ho Tim Seminar Room

 

 

Tuesday 26 February

5-6pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Visual History Archive Workshop

USC Shoah Foundation, Center for Advance Genocide and Research

 

 

 

Paul Kendall, University of Westminster

‘From Factory to Village, from Third Front to Cultural Revolution’

Thursday 28 February

5–6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

 Helena F. S. Lopes, University of Oxford

‘Neutrality and Collaboration in an “East Asian Casablanca”: Macau in the Second World War’

8th week
Monday 4 March

5–6.30pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

International History of East Asia Seminar

‘Sino-Indian Connections: New Perspectives on 20th Century Conflicts’

Zhaodong Wang, University of Edinburgh

‘Disputes over the China-Tibet-India Road: The Other Side of the Anglo-Chinese Alliance during the Second World War’

Yang Han, University of Oxford

‘Building a Feminine Self in Wars: A Postcolonial Account of the State’s Gender Identity through the Case of the 1962 Sino-Indian Border War’

Thursday 7 March

5-6.30pm

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre

Parag Khanna, Managing Partner of FutureMap and Author

‘From Transatlantic to Eurasian: Global Order in the 21st Century’

Friday 8 March

1–2pm

Lucina Ho/Seminar Room 1

Mandarin Forum